Some information if you're using windows 10.

Post here to ask for technical support with your game client, patcher, kRO/Sakray Setup
Forum rules
****** !!! A T T E N T I O N !!! ******

Before opening a new support request or replying to an existing one, please make sure you read the General Troubleshooting Instructions.
Only if the instructions described there don't resolve - or don't apply to - your issue, please open a new thread, stating what you did so far.

Any requests that clearly don't follow these instructions may be ignored, locked, or deleted.

****** !!! A T T E N T I O N !!! ******

Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Makaze » 2015-11-09 06:42 (Monday)

So I realize with all the advancements these days on operating systems, with letters becoming numbers, and cats becoming mountains, there may be some problems running software that's from early 2000's. So, I wanted to leave this here in case anyone had difficulties with running Ragnarok with windows 10. The fun part of windows 10 is they have a compatibility troubleshooter! Seriously, it's pretty sick. It even let's you pick the last known good operating system the game ran on. Here's some screen shots.

First, open your origins folder. Look for the launcher, and right click on it.

Select "Troubleshoot compatibility."
picture 1.png
picture 1.png (38.46 KiB) Viewed 7478 times


After, you'll see this kind of flow with the troubleshooter. These are the options you should select.

Picture 2.PNG
Picture 2.PNG (11.31 KiB) Viewed 7478 times


Picture 3.PNG
Picture 3.PNG (11.86 KiB) Viewed 7478 times


Unfortunately I can only add three attachments a post, I'll add the last screen shot as a reply, but simply select windows 7 as the last known good operating system, since it did work on windows 7. I'd suggest doing this with any ragnarok client applications as well, especially the one that should be two spots below the launcher.

This should solve the problem where the game will not open after the launcher has updated, and you've went to launch the game, but nothing happens.


Yay computers n' stuff.
User avatar
Makaze
Player
Player
Santa Poring
Santa Poring
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-11-07 23:45 (Saturday)
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Makaze » 2015-11-09 06:43 (Monday)

Picture 4.PNG
Picture 4.PNG (13.54 KiB) Viewed 7477 times


Last photo, showing the last screen.
User avatar
Makaze
Player
Player
Santa Poring
Santa Poring
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-11-07 23:45 (Saturday)
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Makaze » 2015-11-09 06:44 (Monday)

I'm sorry if this is in the wrong spot, I had a few people have this problem and I figured it would be good to have up here. There is also an issue where you may experience about 3 seconds mouse lag on the default video settings for the game. To get rid of this, go in to settings, under graphics, and put the correct videocard and spot for the monitor you wish to run it on.

It seems this only applies to full screen.
User avatar
Makaze
Player
Player
Santa Poring
Santa Poring
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-11-07 23:45 (Saturday)
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Kreuzbube » 2015-11-09 12:20 (Monday)

Thanks for sharing your solution with the community!
I'll pinpoint this topic.
User avatar
Kreuzbube
Developer
Developer
Metaling
Metaling
 
Posts: 624
Joined: 2014-05-28 22:24 (Wednesday)
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Makaze » 2015-11-09 15:50 (Monday)

No problem at all. It is in beta right? I'd imagine there are still some bugs. I'd rather report what I find and help where I can.
User avatar
Makaze
Player
Player
Santa Poring
Santa Poring
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-11-07 23:45 (Saturday)
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Mathy » 2015-11-10 01:41 (Tuesday)

Makaze wrote:The fun part of windows 10 is they have a compatibility troubleshooter! Seriously, it's pretty sick. It even let's you pick the last known good operating system the game ran on.


So it lets you pick UNIX systems?
Image
User avatar
Mathy
Developer
Developer
Ghostring
Ghostring
 
Posts: 1119
Joined: 2013-07-30 20:37 (Tuesday)
Location: SP - Brazil
Gender: Male
GitLab User ID: @Mathy
Discord Username: Mathy#4278
IRC nickname: Mathy

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Makaze » 2015-11-13 18:15 (Friday)

Mathy wrote:
Makaze wrote:The fun part of windows 10 is they have a compatibility troubleshooter! Seriously, it's pretty sick. It even let's you pick the last known good operating system the game ran on.


So it lets you pick UNIX systems?

Unfortunately no, only the ones that microsoft overcharges for.
User avatar
Makaze
Player
Player
Santa Poring
Santa Poring
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-11-07 23:45 (Saturday)
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: Some information if you're using windows 10.

Postby Kreuzbube » 2016-06-06 01:07 (Monday)

This fix is also needed for some people to run Ragnarok in Fullscreen Mode on Windows 10.
User avatar
Kreuzbube
Developer
Developer
Metaling
Metaling
 
Posts: 624
Joined: 2014-05-28 22:24 (Wednesday)
Gender: Male


Return to Technical Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests