Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Post here to ask for technical support with your game client, patcher, kRO/Sakray Setup
Forum rules
****** !!! A T T E N T I O N !!! ******

Before opening a new support request or replying to an existing one, please make sure you read the General Troubleshooting Instructions.
Only if the instructions described there don't resolve - or don't apply to - your issue, please open a new thread, stating what you did so far.

Any requests that clearly don't follow these instructions may be ignored, locked, or deleted.

****** !!! A T T E N T I O N !!! ******

Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Postby Akura » 2020-01-11 04:19 (Saturday)

Hi there!

I recently installed the game and everything seems to be functioning fine except for my hotkeys. My skill bar is limited to only 2 slots. Initially, I put First Aid into the first slot which worked, but my second slot does not work. If I empty the skill bar, the first slot is still activating first aid when I press it.

Thanks!
User avatar
Akura
Player
Player
Poring
Poring
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2020-01-05 20:44 (Sunday)
Gender: Male

Re: Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Postby Mathy » 2020-01-11 14:33 (Saturday)

Which 2 slots? There are 4 rows of hotkeys to use.
Image
User avatar
Mathy
Developer
Developer
Ghostring
Ghostring
 
Posts: 1119
Joined: 2013-07-30 20:37 (Tuesday)
Location: SP - Brazil
Gender: Male
GitLab User ID: @Mathy
Discord Username: Mathy#4278
IRC nickname: Mathy

Re: Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Postby Akura » 2020-01-11 21:07 (Saturday)

On my screen I'm only given 1 row of hot keys, and theres only 2 slots available for skills. I'm going to assume its row 1. I have a screen shot of this, but the forum isn't allowing me to post it. Is there a way for me to directly message you the screenshot so you can see?
User avatar
Akura
Player
Player
Poring
Poring
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2020-01-05 20:44 (Sunday)
Gender: Male

Re: Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Postby Mathy » 2020-01-12 15:52 (Sunday)

Akura wrote:On my screen I'm only given 1 row of hot keys, and theres only 2 slots available for skills. I'm going to assume its row 1. I have a screen shot of this, but the forum isn't allowing me to post it. Is there a way for me to directly message you the screenshot so you can see?

Press Esc, and look for this: "BM|Shortcut Settings"

Click it, and you'll see a list of options.

Now click the "Window Interface" tab, and look for "Hotkey Bars". Should be on the bottom row of the left column.

There's a shortcut there. I recommend setting it to Ctrl+Tab on macOS.

Now hit Ctrl+Tab and you'll see more hotkey bars show up. Each slot there can have either an item or a skill assigned. The two extra slots that are floating near it cannot have hotkeys assigned to them (yet).
Image
User avatar
Mathy
Developer
Developer
Ghostring
Ghostring
 
Posts: 1119
Joined: 2013-07-30 20:37 (Tuesday)
Location: SP - Brazil
Gender: Male
GitLab User ID: @Mathy
Discord Username: Mathy#4278
IRC nickname: Mathy

Re: Skill Bar Not Working MacOS Sierra 10.12

Postby Akura » 2020-01-13 01:15 (Monday)

YESSSSS! Thank you for taking the time to help me Mathy! problem solved!
User avatar
Akura
Player
Player
Poring
Poring
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2020-01-05 20:44 (Sunday)
Gender: Male


Return to Technical Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests